- WRONGFUL DEATH AND SURVIVAL ACTIONS CAN BE BROUGHT FOR INTENTIONAL ACTIONS LEADING TO SUICIDE
[…] For further information, contact Dawn Ehrenberg at 312.558.3933 or dehrenberg@104.236.6.34.
Return to Issues Menu
DEFENDING DOG BITE CASES
Illinois is second in the nation for the most dog bite cases filed every year. According to one major insurance company, more than 300 dog bite cases were filed in Illinois in 2013 and this year’s filings seem to be keeping up with the trend.
Illinois’ Animal Control Act statute may be one of the reasons for the higher than average cases filed. Section 16 of the Animal Control Act provides:
If a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks, attempts to attack, or injures any person who is peaceably conducting himself or herself in any place where he or she may lawfully be, the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in civil damages to such person for the full amount of the injury proximately caused thereby. 510 ILCS 5/16.