Broader Definition of Harassment
[…] For purposes of this definition, the phrase “working environment” is not limited to a physical location an employee is assigned to perform his or her duties.
775 ILCS 5/2-101
Non-Employees May Bring Harassment Claims
The IHRA’s amendments will also permit non-employees in the workplace to bring harassment claims. Non-employees include individuals who are “directly performing services for the employer pursuant to a contract with that employer.” Thus, included in the definition will be contractors and consultants.
Employers of Just One Employee Are Governed by the Illinois Human Rights Act.