Planning around these three laws – the Illinois Cannabis Act, the Illinois Right to Privacy Act and the Compassionate Use Act – requires a well-drafted policy.
[…] The Cannabis Act provides some protection for the employee. Under Section 10-50(d), “if an employer elects to discipline an employee on the basis that the employee is under the influence or impaired by cannabis, the employer must afford the employee a reasonable opportunity to contest the basis of the determination.”
Nevertheless, there is room for interpretation under the Cannabis Act. Both “reasonable workplace drug policy” and “failure of drug test” are left undefined. What is “reasonable” and what constitutes a “failure” will have to be defined by the courts.
The Right to Privacy Act