In This Issue…
[…] Lessaris distinguished himself from an insurance broker, which he argued is employed by an insured and therefore owes the insured a fiduciary duty. He argued section 2-2201 only applies to insurance brokers.
The Illinois Supreme Court framed the issue as whether an insurance company’s agent has a duty to exercise ordinary care and skill in procuring specific insurance coverage. The Court looked to the construction and legislative intent behind section 2-2201 which reads in part, “an insurance producer, registered firm and limited insurance representative shall exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the coverage requested by the insured or proposed insured”. The Court examined if Lessaris, as an agent of Country Casualty, is an insurance producer within the meaning of section 2-2201. The Court noted that Black’s Law Dictionary includes the term “producer” in the definition of “insurance agent” and “insurance broker”.